Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Odisha

KALINGA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES

KALINGA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, KALINGA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES

21
Departments
0
2025 AIQ allotments
215
Seats, all MCC quotas
2025
Counselling year
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: Management / Paid Seats · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General MedicineNot available12,256Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD RadiodiagnosisNot available7,443Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PaediatricsNot available17,589Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot available21,139Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available6,508Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OrthopaedicsNot available24,447Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS General SurgeryNot available25,155Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OphthalmologyNot available33,557Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot available53,594Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot available25,601Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD AnaesthesiologyNot available52,909Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Emergency MedicineNot available36,625Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PsychiatryNot available36,514Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot available38,737Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community MedicineNot available1,14,266Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Transfusion MedicineNot available83,600Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeNRISelf-financedTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS321241,20,960
AnaesthesiologyMD221231,78,206
General MedicineMD4192374,736
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS316191,26,433
RadiodiagnosisMD3161949,470
OrthopaedicsMS117181,54,027
PaediatricsMD3111484,941
OphthalmologyMS19101,11,247
PsychiatryMD19101,20,248
Respiratory MedicineMD191096,833
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD27969,514
PathologyMD—8875,383
ENTMS1671,04,973
Community MedicineMD—551,73,183
Emergency MedicineMD—3350,391
Forensic MedicineMD—332,03,070
Transfusion MedicineMD—3388,714
MicrobiologyMD—221,84,018
PharmacologyMD—221,93,625
PhysiologyMD—222,18,893
BiochemistryMD—111,35,777
Total25190215

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS24 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2130,06037,221
NRIOpen392,3591,20,960

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD23 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2151,11961,927
NRIOpen21,08,8361,78,206

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD23 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1913,33015,311
NRIOpen41,12,47474,736

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS19 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1623,52225,589
NRIOpen31,09,9241,26,433

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD19 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen168,93012,754
NRIOpen349,47049,470

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS18 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1729,23942,859
NRIOpen193,5671,54,027

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD14 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1121,56524,022
NRIOpen375,66884,941

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS10 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen941,60351,373
NRIOpen174,7361,11,247

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD10 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen941,79131,243
NRIOpen11,20,2481,20,248

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD10 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen933,00227,399
NRIOpen163,96196,833

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD9 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen710,6288,998
NRIOpen263,65869,514

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD8 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen861,55675,383

Pathology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS7 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen639,54846,897
NRIOpen1—1,04,973

ENT closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD5 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen51,29,4291,73,183

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen337,11750,391

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen3—2,03,070

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen384,57788,714

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2—1,84,018

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2—1,93,625

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2—2,18,893

Physiology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen11,35,7771,35,777

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. This college has no All India Quota seats in MCC counselling — its seats here are deemed, central university, DNB or management quota, which MCC allots in full. Any state-quota seats it may have are allotted separately and are not counted.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.

More NEET PG colleges in Odisha

Can you get a seat at KALINGA INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.