Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Chhattisgarh

Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Memorial Medical College, RAIPUR

Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Memorial Medical College, RAIPUR, Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Memorial Medical College, RAIPUR

21
Departments
72
2025 AIQ allotments
74
State quota · legacy estimate
146
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,3562,229≈ 2,300

Range: 1,700–3,100

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis1,013931≈ 1,000

Range: 700–1,400

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics5,3684,111≈ 4,800

Range: 3,600–6,400

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology6,5886,169≈ 6,200

Range: 4,600–8,200

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,809Not available≈ 1,700

Range: 1,300–2,300

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics6,901Not available≈ 6,800

Range: 5,100–9,000

Low confidence

MS General Surgery8,8487,418≈ 8,200

Range: 6,200–10,800

Low confidence

MS Ophthalmology10,7889,716≈ 10,400

Range: 7,800–13,700

Low confidence

MD Pathology34,25831,012≈ 32,100

Range: 24,400–42,300

Medium confidence

MD Forensic Medicine67,19570,755≈ 68,400

Range: 52,000–90,000

Low confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine7,5217,810≈ 7,600

Range: 5,700–10,100

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology16,26915,221≈ 14,800

Range: 11,200–19,500

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry11,430Not available≈ 11,300

Range: 8,600–14,900

Low confidence

MS ENT13,903Not available≈ 13,900

Range: 10,500–18,300

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine49,20645,770≈ 46,900

Range: 35,600–61,700

Low confidence

MD Radiation OncologyNot available15,346Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot available63,189Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy1,07,950Not available≈ 1,02,700

Range: 78,000–1,35,100

Low confidence

MD MicrobiologyNot available57,482Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot available81,934Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD774,292
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS669,810
PaediatricsMD668,429
RadiodiagnosisMD661,013
AnaesthesiologyMD5523,272
General SurgeryMS558,219
PathologyMD5541,002
Community MedicineMD4467,291
OphthalmologyMS4420,646
BiochemistryMD3393,136
MicrobiologyMD33—
OrthopaedicsMS338,659
Radiation OncologyMD33—
AnatomyMD/MS221,83,535
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD221,809
Forensic MedicineMD2280,588
Respiratory MedicineMD2210,919
ENTMS1121,921
PharmacologyMD11—
PhysiologyMD11—
PsychiatryMD1113,527
Total7272

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen32,3564,292
All IndiaEWS12,5435,513
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,0643,064
All IndiaSC113,40814,295
All IndiaST122,40523,009

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen36,5889,810
All IndiaEWS19,20513,614
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,14013,061
All IndiaSC120,35620,356

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD6 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen35,3688,429
All IndiaOBC-NCL28,51011,714
All IndiaSC116,85120,697

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD6 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen31,0131,013
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,1953,352
All IndiaSC17,4707,470

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL221,55722,536
All IndiaOpen216,26923,272
All IndiaST158,05262,417

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL211,78017,617
All IndiaOpen28,8488,219
All IndiaSC128,36444,818

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen334,25841,002
All IndiaEWS148,79595,131
All IndiaOBC-NCL137,48156,908

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,01,5981,03,644
All IndiaOBC-NCL154,3811,05,566
All IndiaOpen149,20667,291
All IndiaST1—89,463

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL218,78836,802
All IndiaEWS119,01130,734
All IndiaOpen110,78820,646

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,12,2551,12,255
All IndiaOpen1—93,136
All IndiaSC11,23,7842,18,967

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL181,89893,881
All IndiaSC190,4301,13,823
All IndiaST179,1381,71,087

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen16,9018,659
All IndiaSC125,35632,147
All IndiaST130,41740,572

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,59125,881
All IndiaSC131,02331,023
All IndiaST163,40753,531

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen11,07,9501,83,535
All IndiaSC1—1,89,960

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)169,0211,11,812
All IndiaOpen11,8091,809

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL184,4911,02,775
All IndiaOpen167,19580,588

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS112,92712,927
All IndiaOpen17,52110,919

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen113,90321,921

ENT closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL175,50888,988

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC1—1,66,641

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen111,43013,527

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 146 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 72 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 74 filled through Chhattisgarh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 13 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 72 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Chhattisgarh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Pt. J N M Medical College, Raipur” (CG/010/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Chhattisgarh

Can you get a seat at Pt. Jawahar Lal Nehru Memorial Medical College, RAIPUR?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.