Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Chhattisgarh

J.L.N. Main Hospital and Research Centre

Bhilai Steel Plant Sector-9, Bhilai, C.G.

11
Departments
0
2025 AIQ allotments
39
Seats, all MCC quotas
2025
Counselling year
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
RadiodiagnosisDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General MedicineDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: NBEMS seats (MCC DNB quota) · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
DNB RadiodiagnosisNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
DNB OphthalmologyNot available17,542Insufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Paediatrics11,9079,748≈ 11,000

Range: 8,300–14,500

Medium confidence

DNB General Medicine5,7865,891≈ 5,600

Range: 4,200–7,400

Medium confidence

DNB Obstetrics & Gynaecology9,96912,284≈ 10,700

Range: 8,100–14,200

Low confidence

DNB General Surgery13,88011,702≈ 13,000

Range: 9,800–17,100

Low confidence

DNB Respiratory MedicineNot available12,801Insufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Orthopaedics19,23116,169≈ 18,200

Range: 13,800–24,000

Low confidence

DNB Anaesthesiology29,29823,755≈ 26,400

Range: 20,000–34,800

Medium confidence

DNB ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Pathology44,542Not available≈ 44,500

Range: 33,800–58,600

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeNBEMS quotaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineDNB777,328
AnaesthesiologyDNB5545,459
PaediatricsDNB5516,901
General SurgeryDNB4415,676
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNB4419,455
OrthopaedicsDNB4423,775
PathologyDNB4483,636
ENTDNB22—
OphthalmologyDNB22—
RadiodiagnosisDNB11—
Respiratory MedicineDNB11—
Total3939

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineDNB7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen35,7867,328
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL28,0818,081
NBEMS quotaOpen (PwD)1—1,80,507
NBEMS quotaSC122,19324,382

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyDNB5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen329,29845,459
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL130,30837,683
NBEMS quotaSC141,31157,313

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsDNB5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen311,90716,901
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL112,91716,185
NBEMS quotaSC120,69739,155

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryDNB4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaEWS116,18022,053
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL117,41025,305
NBEMS quotaOpen113,88015,676
NBEMS quotaST173,88285,938

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNB4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL113,66115,622
NBEMS quotaOpen19,96919,455
NBEMS quotaSC133,26333,263
NBEMS quotaST140,04471,382

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsDNB4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen219,23123,775
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL120,11126,797
NBEMS quotaSC139,84852,653

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyDNB4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen244,54283,636
NBEMS quotaEWS152,99481,097
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL148,10084,479

Pathology closing ranks at every college

ENTDNB2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaEWS125,39040,193
NBEMS quotaST178,7481,01,342

ENT closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyDNB2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaEWS125,58132,336
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL124,45935,664

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisDNB1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL14,1644,811

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineDNB1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaSC136,63436,634

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. This college has no All India Quota seats in MCC counselling — its seats here are deemed, central university, DNB or management quota, which MCC allots in full. Any state-quota seats it may have are allotted separately and are not counted.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.

More NEET PG colleges in Chhattisgarh

Can you get a seat at J.L.N. Main Hospital and Research Centre?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.