Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Chhattisgarh

CHHATTISGARH INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES

CHHATTISGARH INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES, CHHATTISGARH INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES

18
Departments
39
2025 AIQ allotments
52
State quota · legacy estimate
91
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine3,1022,492≈ 2,900

Range: 2,200–3,900

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics5,9885,351≈ 5,800

Range: 4,300–7,600

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot available8,067Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy2,506Not available≈ 2,400

Range: 1,800–3,200

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics8,659Not available≈ 8,700

Range: 6,500–11,400

Low confidence

MS General SurgeryNot available7,697Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OphthalmologyNot available11,405Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pathology32,04331,642≈ 31,900

Range: 24,200–42,000

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine57,71159,344≈ 58,300

Range: 44,300–76,700

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology17,327Not available≈ 17,000

Range: 12,800–22,300

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry11,4489,078≈ 10,700

Range: 8,100–14,100

Low confidence

MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology28,428Not available≈ 34,400

Range: 26,100–45,200

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry40,90168,138≈ 50,000

Range: 38,000–65,800

Low confidence

MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology61,250Not available≈ 61,300

Range: 46,500–80,600

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
PathologyMD5532,043
General MedicineMD445,390
Community MedicineMD3369,631
General SurgeryMS33—
OrthopaedicsMS339,694
PharmacologyMD3395,050
AnaesthesiologyMD2221,885
BiochemistryMD221,33,400
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD222,826
MicrobiologyMD221,33,394
PaediatricsMD2210,549
PsychiatryMD2215,512
AnatomyMD/MS11—
ENTMS11—
Forensic MedicineMD1199,778
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS11—
OphthalmologyMS11—
Respiratory MedicineMD11—
Total3939

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

PathologyMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL241,81580,865
All IndiaOpen132,04332,043
All IndiaSC160,61960,619
All IndiaST162,4171,44,288

Pathology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen23,1025,390
All IndiaOBC-NCL14,2127,280
All IndiaSC114,29520,673

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—69,631
All IndiaSC1—1,45,208
All IndiaST1—1,51,293

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS113,75621,438
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,56018,426
All IndiaST142,42177,258

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS115,27118,436
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,45814,985
All IndiaOpen18,6599,694

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,02,9401,55,322
All IndiaOpen128,42895,050
All IndiaSC11,01,7601,66,086

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS125,35329,048
All IndiaOpen117,32721,885

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL190,1831,16,458
All IndiaOpen140,9011,33,400

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen12,5062,826
All IndiaSC111,18512,628

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen261,2501,33,394

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen25,98810,549

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,37923,716
All IndiaOpen111,44815,512

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—2,03,415

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,62429,132

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen157,71199,778

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,57814,008

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC135,91448,864

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST1—62,824

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 91 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 39 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 52 filled through Chhattisgarh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 39 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Chhattisgarh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Chhattisgarh Institute of Medical Sciences, Bilaspur” (CG/003/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Chhattisgarh

Can you get a seat at CHHATTISGARH INSTITUTE OF MEDICAL SCIENCES?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.