Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Bihar

PATNA MEDICAL COLLEGE, PATNA

PATNA MEDICAL COLLEGE, PATNA, PATNA MEDICAL COLLEGE, PATNA

25
Departments
105
2025 AIQ allotments
12
State quota · legacy estimate
117
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 3 → 3 → 201. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot available20— → 10Not comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot available5— → 2–3Not comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot available21— → 10–11Not comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot available20— → 10Not comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot available5— → 2–3Not comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot available14— → 7Not comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot available17— → 8–9Not comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot available11— → 5–6Not comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot available16— → 8Not comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot available5— → 2–3Not comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot available2— → 1Not comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot available10— → 5Not comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot available3— → 1–2Not comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot available6— → 3Not comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot available5— → 2–3Not comparable
RadiodiagnosisDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot available— → —Not comparable
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot available7— → 3–4Not comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot available8— → 4Not comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot available8— → 4Not comparable
Respiratory MedicineDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot available— → —Not comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot available5— → 2–3Not comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot available10— → 5Not comparable
MicrobiologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot available— → —Not comparable
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot available— → —Not comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,4882,043≈ 1,700

Range: 1,300–2,300

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis191Not available≈ 400

Range: 300–600

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics4,9093,601≈ 4,400

Range: 3,300–5,900

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,5513,583≈ 4,300

Range: 3,200–5,700

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,2781,611≈ 1,400

Range: 1,000–1,900

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics4,7135,255≈ 5,000

Range: 3,700–6,600

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery6,0084,156≈ 5,300

Range: 4,000–7,000

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology9,00511,641≈ 9,800

Range: 7,400–12,900

Low confidence

MD Pathology29,89231,312≈ 29,500

Range: 22,400–38,800

Medium confidence

MD Forensic Medicine50,351Not available≈ 50,400

Range: 38,200–66,300

Low confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine7,340Not available≈ 7,300

Range: 5,500–9,700

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology14,96513,401≈ 14,400

Range: 10,900–19,000

Medium confidence

MD PsychiatryNot available10,366Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot available8,363Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine43,09149,116≈ 45,100

Range: 34,200–59,400

Low confidence

Diploma RadiodiagnosisNot available5,332Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation22,751Not available≈ 22,800

Range: 17,300–30,000

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot available64,484Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry37,644Not available≈ 43,600

Range: 33,100–57,400

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy82,26290,142≈ 84,900

Range: 64,500–1,11,700

Low confidence

Diploma Respiratory MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot available50,135Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology78,51378,169≈ 77,300

Range: 58,800–1,01,700

Low confidence

Diploma Microbiology64,00753,322≈ 60,400

Range: 45,900–79,500

Low confidence

Diploma Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation32,130Not available≈ 32,100

Range: 24,400–42,300

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD10101,366
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10106,995
PaediatricsMD101012,621
General SurgeryMS996,618
PathologyMD8840,099
OrthopaedicsMS776,147
OphthalmologyMS6615,813
AnaesthesiologyMD5517,308
PhysiologyMD5580,844
BiochemistryMD4452,794
AnatomyMD/MS331,42,749
Community MedicineMD3351,048
ENTMS33—
MicrobiologyMD33—
PharmacologyMD3348,199
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD222,725
Forensic MedicineMD221,14,148
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD2233,452
RadiodiagnosisPG diploma22—
RadiodiagnosisMD22191
Respiratory MedicinePG diploma22—
MicrobiologyPG diploma1197,051
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationPG diploma1151,503
PsychiatryMD11—
Respiratory MedicineMD1110,100
Total105105

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen41,4881,366
All IndiaOBC-NCL22,0422,381
All IndiaSC29,7409,740
All IndiaEWS12,2372,237
All IndiaST121,13744,563

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen64,5516,995
All IndiaOBC-NCL25,4125,412
All IndiaEWS17,9367,936
All IndiaSC111,66711,667

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen54,90912,621
All IndiaOBC-NCL26,4637,306
All IndiaEWS16,2606,260
All IndiaSC112,07225,713
All IndiaST132,24432,244

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS9 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen36,0086,618
All IndiaOBC-NCL27,4857,979
All IndiaEWS110,1348,941
All IndiaEWS (PwD)1—1,52,129
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—1,39,174
All IndiaSC127,03227,032

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen329,89240,099
All IndiaOBC-NCL235,02737,481
All IndiaSC260,06772,442
All IndiaST193,6181,12,454

Pathology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen34,7136,147
All IndiaOBC-NCL25,8977,869
All IndiaEWS19,1699,910
All IndiaSC119,60319,603

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL214,09319,904
All IndiaOpen29,00515,813
All IndiaSC130,67239,479
All IndiaST161,70770,867

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen314,96517,308
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,41623,041
All IndiaSC135,10543,157

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL21,04,7671,35,210
All IndiaOpen278,51380,844
All IndiaSC1—1,74,615

Physiology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS183,3281,24,125
All IndiaOBC-NCL181,05781,057
All IndiaOpen137,64452,794
All IndiaSC1—1,75,231

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,14,0501,24,551
All IndiaOpen182,2621,42,749
All IndiaSC1—2,01,810

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL153,32159,523
All IndiaOpen143,09151,048
All IndiaSC167,8411,38,763

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,64120,948
All IndiaSC135,99338,184
All IndiaST160,97472,421

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL157,0881,06,334
All IndiaSC1—1,62,489
All IndiaST1—2,29,650

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS182,81783,328
All IndiaOBC-NCL159,69090,949
All IndiaOpen1—48,199

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen21,2782,725

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL168,74888,480
All IndiaOpen150,3511,14,148

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS133,51451,766
All IndiaOpen122,75133,452

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisPG diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL16,59711,723
All IndiaSC116,67643,609

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL15331,999
All IndiaOpen1191191

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicinePG diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS131,45838,624
All IndiaOBC-NCL119,25219,252

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen164,00797,051

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

Physical Medicine & RehabilitationPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen132,13051,503

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST158,57071,374

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen17,34010,100

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 117 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 105 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 12 filled through Bihar’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 105 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Bihar’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Nalanda Medical College, Patna” (BR/015/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Bihar

Can you get a seat at PATNA MEDICAL COLLEGE, PATNA?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.