Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Bihar

NALANDA MEDICAL COLLEGE, PATNA

NALANDA MEDICAL COLLEGE, PATNA, NALANDA MEDICAL COLLEGE, PATNA, OLD BYPASS ROAD, BHOOTNATH, KANKARBAGH

19
Departments
58
2025 AIQ allotments
143
State quota · legacy estimate
201
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → 117. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot available10— → 5Not comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot available3— → 1–2Not comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot available12— → 6Not comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot available15— → 7–8Not comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot available3— → 1–2Not comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot available6— → 3Not comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot available15— → 7–8Not comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot available2— → 1Not comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot available3— → 1–2Not comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot available4— → 2Not comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot available1— → 0–1Not comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot available10— → 5Not comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot available1— → 0–1Not comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot available4— → 2Not comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot available3— → 1–2Not comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot available4— → 2Not comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot available5— → 2–3Not comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot available5— → 2–3Not comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot available5— → 2–3Not comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot available6— → 3Not comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,4592,273≈ 2,400

Range: 1,800–3,200

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis1,2271,282≈ 1,300

Range: 900–1,800

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics5,1714,702≈ 4,900

Range: 3,700–6,500

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,7566,659≈ 6,000

Range: 4,500–8,000

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available2,397Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics6,3407,606≈ 6,800

Range: 5,100–9,000

Low confidence

MS General Surgery6,7807,521≈ 7,100

Range: 5,300–9,300

Low confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pathology35,228Not available≈ 35,200

Range: 26,700–46,400

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine18,07915,673≈ 24,100

Range: 18,300–31,700

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Anaesthesiology16,480Not available≈ 16,200

Range: 12,300–21,400

Low confidence

MD PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT14,13110,721≈ 12,600

Range: 9,500–16,600

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology54,80772,615≈ 60,700

Range: 46,100–79,900

Low confidence

MD BiochemistryNot available60,822Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy1,06,01641,694≈ 84,600

Range: 64,300–1,11,300

Medium confidence

MD Microbiology58,12255,005≈ 57,100

Range: 43,400–75,100

Low confidence

MD Physiology56,08278,671≈ 64,900

Range: 49,300–85,400

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS889,151
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS6612,914
PaediatricsMD667,340
AnaesthesiologyMD5522,671
General MedicineMD553,124
AnatomyMD/MS331,48,982
OrthopaedicsMS339,799
PhysiologyMD3356,082
BiochemistryMD22—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22—
ENTMS2214,250
Forensic MedicineMD2290,000
MicrobiologyMD2277,297
PathologyMD2236,874
PharmacologyMD221,10,988
RadiodiagnosisMD222,283
Community MedicineMD11—
OphthalmologyMS11—
Respiratory MedicineMD11—
Total5858

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL28,41511,600
All IndiaOpen26,7809,151
All IndiaSC231,11238,039
All IndiaEWS110,18712,783
All IndiaST142,99260,437

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL26,89410,115
All IndiaOpen25,75612,914
All IndiaEWS16,8096,809
All IndiaSC1—32,235

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL26,6229,299
All IndiaOpen25,1717,340
All IndiaSC119,22526,073
All IndiaST1—41,720

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen316,48022,671
All IndiaEWS1—23,444
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,40324,413

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen32,4593,124
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,7863,005
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)11,23,6711,23,671

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen31,06,0161,48,982

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,86911,251
All IndiaOpen16,3409,799
All IndiaST145,51962,793

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen156,08256,082
All IndiaSC1—1,53,752
All IndiaST198,2052,21,742

Physiology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL186,5521,01,226
All IndiaSC11,35,9081,69,076

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS12,8146,096
All IndiaST118,59318,593

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,76025,332
All IndiaOpen114,13114,250

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen118,07990,000
All IndiaSC11,00,6901,37,145

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen258,12277,297

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS138,28538,656
All IndiaOpen135,22836,874

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL176,0371,15,944
All IndiaOpen154,8071,10,988

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,9613,272
All IndiaOpen11,2272,283

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL157,51162,349

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC132,41639,582

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,02213,153

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 201 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 58 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 143 filled through Bihar’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 10 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 58 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Bihar’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Patna Medical College, Patna” (BR/018/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Bihar

Can you get a seat at NALANDA MEDICAL COLLEGE, PATNA?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.