Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Bihar

DARBHANGA MEDICAL COLLEGE

Sheetal Prasad Marg, Laheriasarai, Darbhanga, Bihar

19
Departments
80
2025 AIQ allotments
67
State quota · legacy estimate
147
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,8293,697≈ 3,000

Range: 2,300–4,100

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis1,7431,832≈ 1,800

Range: 1,300–2,400

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics5,3715,196≈ 5,200

Range: 3,900–6,900

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology7,6357,453≈ 7,500

Range: 5,700–10,000

Medium confidence

MS Orthopaedics8,4627,028≈ 7,900

Range: 5,900–10,400

Low confidence

MS General Surgery8,3548,411≈ 8,300

Range: 6,200–10,900

Medium confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot available14,050Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pathology33,15333,620≈ 32,500

Range: 24,700–42,800

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine7,926Not available≈ 7,900

Range: 6,000–10,500

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology17,72017,764≈ 17,500

Range: 13,300–23,100

Low confidence

MS ENT14,25014,447≈ 14,200

Range: 10,700–18,700

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine50,98748,809≈ 48,900

Range: 37,100–64,300

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology60,24768,038≈ 62,300

Range: 47,300–82,000

Low confidence

MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy97,24295,635≈ 94,000

Range: 71,500–1,23,700

Low confidence

MD MicrobiologyNot available42,314Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology78,646Not available≈ 78,600

Range: 59,800–1,03,500

Low confidence

Diploma Anaesthesiology34,48828,560≈ 30,600

Range: 23,300–40,300

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS101011,578
General MedicineMD994,631
General SurgeryMS8811,637
AnatomyMD/MS551,23,501
PathologyMD5541,736
AnaesthesiologyPG diploma4432,248
AnaesthesiologyMD4424,200
Community MedicineMD4468,029
MicrobiologyMD44—
OphthalmologyMS44—
OrthopaedicsMS4410,874
PhysiologyMD441,02,573
PaediatricsMD337,699
PharmacologyMD331,22,166
RadiodiagnosisMD332,711
BiochemistryMD22—
ENTMS2218,176
Forensic MedicineMD11—
Respiratory MedicineMD1112,156
Total8080

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen57,63511,578
All IndiaOBC-NCL38,68012,590
All IndiaEWS111,11111,359
All IndiaSC122,90037,085

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD9 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen32,8294,631
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,6904,717
All IndiaEWS13,1245,204
All IndiaOpen (PwD)11,08,3881,47,299
All IndiaSC115,67121,302
All IndiaST124,69733,379

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen48,35411,637
All IndiaEWS111,02615,563
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,86611,735
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—1,71,395
All IndiaSC130,02939,534

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen297,2421,23,501
All IndiaEWS11,15,3051,68,538
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,23,5081,59,529
All IndiaSC11,12,7392,06,269

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen233,15341,736
All IndiaOBC-NCL141,40548,064
All IndiaSC161,5581,12,494
All IndiaST185,8481,19,120

Pathology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyPG diploma4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen234,48832,248
All IndiaEWS136,70959,338
All IndiaOBC-NCL135,98746,721

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen217,72024,200
All IndiaOBC-NCL119,04827,355
All IndiaSC138,18455,108

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen250,98768,029
All IndiaOBC-NCL153,94884,655
All IndiaSC184,5551,44,845

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC293,1931,86,226
All IndiaOBC-NCL172,30661,389
All IndiaST11,20,7671,88,261

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS116,96528,882
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,69721,550
All IndiaSC134,93054,518
All IndiaST156,34585,302

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen28,46210,874
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,53912,058
All IndiaSC130,02632,322

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—1,15,305
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,12,6211,33,802
All IndiaOpen178,6461,02,573
All IndiaSC11,34,7232,15,336

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—7,492
All IndiaOBC-NCL16,73115,788
All IndiaOpen15,3717,699

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen260,2471,22,166
All IndiaOBC-NCL179,1951,17,233

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,1672,921
All IndiaOpen11,7432,711
All IndiaST117,23819,843

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL188,06388,063
All IndiaSC1—1,75,403

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen114,25018,176
All IndiaSC136,91549,985

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL166,8921,08,650

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen17,92612,156

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 147 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 80 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 67 filled through Bihar’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 8 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 80 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Bihar’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Darbhanga Medical College, Lehriasarai” (BR/002/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Bihar

Can you get a seat at DARBHANGA MEDICAL COLLEGE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.