Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Punjab

GOVT. MEDICAL COLLEGE

AMRITSAR, CIRCULAR ROAD, AMRITSAR

24
Departments
79
2025 AIQ allotments
73
State quota · legacy estimate
152
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,4511,059≈ 1,400

Range: 1,000–1,900

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis747Not available≈ 700

Range: 500–1,000

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics3,199Not available≈ 3,200

Range: 2,400–4,300

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,040Not available≈ 4,800

Range: 3,600–6,400

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,066986≈ 1,000

Range: 700–1,400

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics4,7244,637≈ 4,800

Range: 3,600–6,400

Low confidence

MS General Surgery6,9095,138≈ 6,200

Range: 4,600–8,200

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology5,6206,417≈ 5,900

Range: 4,400–7,800

Low confidence

MD Pathology28,98022,359≈ 25,500

Range: 19,400–33,600

Medium confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot available48,238Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine7,8706,859≈ 7,500

Range: 5,700–10,000

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology12,36810,285≈ 11,400

Range: 8,600–15,000

Medium confidence

MD Emergency Medicine8,422Not available≈ 8,400

Range: 6,400–11,100

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry5,702Not available≈ 5,700

Range: 4,300–7,500

Low confidence

MS ENT7,3309,093≈ 8,400

Range: 6,300–11,100

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine34,95740,638≈ 34,900

Range: 26,500–46,000

Low confidence

MD Radiation OncologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Paediatrics16,540Not available≈ 16,500

Range: 12,500–21,800

Low confidence

MD BiochemistryNot available59,648Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot available81,082Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot available51,792Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot available72,918Insufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma Anaesthesiology26,012Not available≈ 26,100

Range: 19,800–34,400

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD993,030
AnaesthesiologyMD7723,715
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS775,487
General SurgeryMS669,551
AnatomyMD/MS441,58,340
OrthopaedicsMS444,724
PathologyMD4440,984
AnaesthesiologyPG diploma3339,803
ENTMS337,896
MicrobiologyMD33—
PaediatricsMD335,549
PsychiatryMD335,702
RadiodiagnosisMD331,144
BiochemistryMD22—
Community MedicineMD2234,957
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD222,000
Forensic MedicineMD22—
OphthalmologyMS228,858
PaediatricsPG diploma2224,154
PharmacologyMD22—
PhysiologyMD221,24,078
Respiratory MedicineMD229,040
Emergency MedicineMD1121,150
Radiation OncologyMD11—
Total7979

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD9 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen41,4513,030
All IndiaEWS22,4044,563
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,5116,106
All IndiaSC111,46412,738

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD7 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen512,36823,715
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,93931,276
All IndiaSC1—54,947

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS7 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL39,43113,862
All IndiaOpen35,0405,487
All IndiaSC1—41,351

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen36,9099,551
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,93821,184
All IndiaSC117,34446,457
All IndiaST135,74363,346

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—1,58,340
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,27,1361,63,189
All IndiaSC11,24,5741,88,253

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS112,93217,339
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,94913,329
All IndiaOpen14,7244,724
All IndiaST143,35056,125

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen328,98040,984
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—55,363

Pathology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyPG diploma3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS133,67873,675
All IndiaOBC-NCL134,79747,163
All IndiaOpen126,01239,803

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,76325,967
All IndiaOpen17,3307,896
All IndiaSC131,94946,006

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS182,6292,07,366
All IndiaOBC-NCL159,1351,09,757
All IndiaSC182,6531,28,291

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL16,09410,826
All IndiaOpen13,1995,549
All IndiaSC116,15528,554

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL113,32914,894
All IndiaOpen15,7025,702
All IndiaST1—58,570

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen27471,144
All IndiaSC17,36311,826

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC1—1,98,338
All IndiaST11,35,2731,50,709

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL152,31369,233
All IndiaOpen134,95734,957

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,6556,259
All IndiaOpen11,0662,000

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL152,01995,644
All IndiaST11,03,6341,70,034

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen15,6208,858
All IndiaSC126,21429,408

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsPG diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen116,54024,154
All IndiaSC146,88852,573

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL164,0521,31,218
All IndiaSC169,3621,31,841

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—1,24,078
All IndiaSC1—1,45,816

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS111,89514,821
All IndiaOpen17,8709,040

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen18,42221,150

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,53323,130

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 152 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 79 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 73 filled through Punjab’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 15 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 79 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Punjab’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Government Medical College, Amritsar” (PB/007/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Punjab

Can you get a seat at GOVT. MEDICAL COLLEGE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.