Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Punjab

Government medical college patiala.

Government medical college patiala., Government medical college patiala.

21
Departments
76
2025 AIQ allotments
78
State quota · legacy estimate
154
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 97 → 105 → 160. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD1216168 → 8Unchanged
RadiodiagnosisMD1010105 → 5Unchanged
PaediatricsMD7773–4 → 3–4Unchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot available12— → 6Not comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot available9— → 4–5Not comparable
General SurgeryMS1818189 → 9Unchanged
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot available6— → 3Not comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot available12— → 6Not comparable
Forensic MedicineMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
Respiratory MedicineMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD812126 → 6Unchanged
PsychiatryMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
ENTMS7773–4 → 3–4Unchanged
Community MedicineMD2221 → 1Unchanged
Radiation OncologyMD2221 → 1Unchanged
PharmacologyMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
BiochemistryMD4442 → 2Unchanged
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot available8— → 4Not comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot available1— → 0–1Not comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot available7— → 3–4Not comparable
AnaesthesiologyDiploma6663 → 3Unchanged

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine641849≈ 700

Range: 500–1,000

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis698349≈ 600

Range: 400–800

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics3,1122,547≈ 2,900

Range: 2,200–3,900

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,1253,330≈ 3,900

Range: 2,900–5,200

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy898177≈ 800

Range: 500–1,100

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics4,4255,408≈ 4,800

Range: 3,600–6,300

Low confidence

MS General Surgery6,2976,615≈ 6,400

Range: 4,800–8,500

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology5,3866,890≈ 6,200

Range: 4,700–8,200

Low confidence

MD Pathology23,06924,884≈ 23,100

Range: 17,500–30,500

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot available48,583Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine7,8846,729≈ 7,300

Range: 5,500–9,700

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology11,97710,195≈ 11,400

Range: 8,600–15,000

Low confidence

MD PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT9,6898,651≈ 9,600

Range: 7,200–12,700

Medium confidence

MD Community Medicine39,08939,660≈ 39,300

Range: 29,800–51,700

Low confidence

MD Radiation OncologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology51,51653,121≈ 51,300

Range: 39,000–67,500

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry70,20272,003≈ 70,800

Range: 53,800–93,200

Low confidence

MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot available53,661Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology70,908Not available≈ 70,900

Range: 53,900–93,300

Low confidence

Diploma AnaesthesiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS995,917
General MedicineMD88205
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS665,275
PathologyMD6634,512
AnaesthesiologyMD5533,727
AnatomyMD/MS441,37,254
ENTMS4421,940
OrthopaedicsMS448,080
PaediatricsMD447,384
RadiodiagnosisMD44772
AnaesthesiologyPG diploma33—
OphthalmologyMS3313,030
PharmacologyMD3365,274
Respiratory MedicineMD3317,482
BiochemistryMD221,03,951
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD221,516
PhysiologyMD2297,725
Community MedicineMD1160,350
Forensic MedicineMD1167,221
PsychiatryMD11—
Radiation OncologyMD1113,778
Total7676

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen36,2975,917
All IndiaOBC-NCL211,42717,410
All IndiaSC221,56424,953
All IndiaEWS110,70110,701
All IndiaST143,00743,007

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD8 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,4505,576
All IndiaOpen2641205
All IndiaEWS12,0572,057
All IndiaSC19,8539,853
All IndiaSC (PwD)1—2,15,768
All IndiaST1—26,366

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS6 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen34,1255,275
All IndiaOBC-NCL210,11513,590
All IndiaSC119,60941,284

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen223,06934,512
All IndiaEWS147,31747,317
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—41,451
All IndiaSC147,7461,02,659
All IndiaST170,7871,12,460

Pathology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL218,15732,015
All IndiaOpen211,97733,727
All IndiaSC132,14836,134

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—92,311
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,26,6341,85,430
All IndiaOpen1—1,37,254
All IndiaST1—2,16,848

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen39,68921,940
All IndiaOBC-NCL116,73131,580

ENT closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen24,4258,080
All IndiaEWS112,82517,219
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,77610,949

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen23,1127,384
All IndiaOBC-NCL16,6968,027
All IndiaSC110,73323,350

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,5831,967
All IndiaOpen1698772
All IndiaSC15,8655,865
All IndiaST113,91718,555

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyPG diploma3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL135,05852,174
All IndiaSC146,99361,816
All IndiaST183,15596,869

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,29520,723
All IndiaOpen15,38613,030
All IndiaST152,54064,517

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL180,9411,19,653
All IndiaOpen151,51665,274
All IndiaSC166,25266,252

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen27,88417,482
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,47514,425

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen270,2021,03,951

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,1423,456
All IndiaOpen18981,516

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL177,8391,65,943
All IndiaOpen170,90897,725

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen139,08960,350

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—67,221

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,53722,274

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—13,778

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 154 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 76 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 78 filled through Punjab’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 6 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 76 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Punjab’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Government Medical College, Patiala” (PB/008/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Punjab

Can you get a seat at Government medical college patiala.?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.