Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Manipur

Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal

Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal, Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal, Lamphelpat

24
Departments
83
2025 AIQ allotments
83
State quota · legacy estimate
166
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 166 → 168 → 166. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD1616168 → 8Unchanged
RadiodiagnosisMD6663 → 3Unchanged
PaediatricsMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS1313136–7 → 6–7Unchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD4442 → 2Unchanged
OrthopaedicsMS7773–4 → 3–4Unchanged
General SurgeryMS1616168 → 8Unchanged
OphthalmologyMS5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
PathologyMD6884 → 4Unchanged
Forensic MedicineMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
Respiratory MedicineMD6663 → 3Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD20202010 → 10Unchanged
PsychiatryMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
ENTMS6663 → 3Unchanged
Community MedicineMD8884 → 4Unchanged
Radiation OncologyMD4442 → 2Unchanged
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD4442 → 2Unchanged
PharmacologyMD4442 → 2Unchanged
Sports MedicineMD1110–1 → 0–1Unchanged
Transfusion MedicineMD2221 → 1Unchanged
BiochemistryMD7773–4 → 3–4Unchanged
AnatomyMD/MS6663 → 3Unchanged
MicrobiologyMD4442 → 2Unchanged
PhysiologyMD8884 → 4Unchanged
PathologyDiploma22Not available1 → —Not comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,2692,062≈ 1,500

Range: 1,100–2,000

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis1,126990≈ 1,000

Range: 700–1,400

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics3,649Not available≈ 3,600

Range: 2,700–4,800

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology8,2037,607≈ 7,700

Range: 5,800–10,200

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy2,7252,489≈ 2,600

Range: 2,000–3,500

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics10,0499,679≈ 9,900

Range: 7,500–13,100

Low confidence

MS General Surgery9,5179,441≈ 9,100

Range: 6,900–12,100

Medium confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot available11,575Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pathology25,46225,873≈ 25,100

Range: 19,000–33,000

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot available40,664Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine5,6577,352≈ 6,100

Range: 4,600–8,100

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology16,82014,843≈ 15,500

Range: 11,700–20,400

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry9,3189,453≈ 9,100

Range: 6,900–12,100

Low confidence

MS ENT11,611Not available≈ 11,900

Range: 9,000–15,600

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine36,389Not available≈ 33,500

Range: 25,500–44,200

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology11,32615,570≈ 13,100

Range: 9,900–17,200

Low confidence

MD Physical Medicine & RehabilitationNot available15,734Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Sports MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Transfusion MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry31,54539,758≈ 37,600

Range: 28,500–49,400

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy68,97751,105≈ 62,500

Range: 47,500–82,200

Low confidence

MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Physiology62,79850,449≈ 59,200

Range: 45,000–77,900

Medium confidence

Diploma Pathology47,793Not available≈ 47,800

Range: 36,300–62,900

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD9923,229
General MedicineMD881,307
General SurgeryMS8812,332
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS7710,695
BiochemistryMD4431,545
Community MedicineMD4446,550
OrthopaedicsMS4414,394
PhysiologyMD4482,770
AnatomyMD/MS331,11,187
ENTMS3314,612
PaediatricsMD337,534
PathologyMD3344,052
PharmacologyMD3362,235
RadiodiagnosisMD331,260
Respiratory MedicineMD3310,813
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD222,934
MicrobiologyMD22—
OphthalmologyMS22—
Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD22—
Radiation OncologyMD2216,289
Forensic MedicineMD11—
PathologyPG diploma1191,775
PsychiatryMD119,318
Transfusion MedicineMD11—
Total8383

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD9 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen416,82023,229
All IndiaOBC-NCL318,87227,538
All IndiaEWS118,65527,451
All IndiaSC136,47336,473

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen31,2691,307
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,3473,403
All IndiaEWS12,7715,760
All IndiaSC12,8482,848
All IndiaST112,19718,168

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS8 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen59,51712,332
All IndiaOBC-NCL211,08315,456
All IndiaSC120,03420,034

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen38,20310,695
All IndiaOBC-NCL29,04311,326
All IndiaEWS111,40114,797
All IndiaSC114,43933,010

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL140,99954,350
All IndiaOpen131,54531,545
All IndiaSC166,38275,365
All IndiaST192,7231,47,040

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS193,33793,337
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—74,454
All IndiaOpen136,38946,550
All IndiaST1—1,58,894

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen210,04914,394
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,29015,295
All IndiaSC115,75215,752

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen362,79882,770
All IndiaOBC-NCL176,41784,441

Physiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen268,9771,11,187
All IndiaOBC-NCL176,35076,350

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS120,18527,291
All IndiaOpen111,61114,612
All IndiaSC132,59033,559

ENT closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,9503,950
All IndiaOpen13,6497,534
All IndiaST119,16119,161

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen225,46244,052
All IndiaOBC-NCL126,62940,672

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,02,0711,02,071
All IndiaOpen1—62,235
All IndiaSC197,76097,760

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,3543,347
All IndiaOpen11,1261,260
All IndiaSC14,0094,009

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen15,65710,813
All IndiaSC122,59622,596
All IndiaST121,37443,995

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,74415,531
All IndiaOpen12,7252,934

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC165,29865,298
All IndiaST175,26878,017

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS118,85342,864
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,57420,408

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

Physical Medicine & RehabilitationMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,61220,708
All IndiaSC (PwD)1—2,23,689

Physical Medicine & Rehabilitation closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,02512,025
All IndiaOpen111,32616,289

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL145,94645,946

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PathologyPG diploma1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen147,79391,775

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen19,3189,318

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL126,73148,941

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 166 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 83 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 83 filled through Manipur’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 9 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 83 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Manipur’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal” (MN/003/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Manipur

Can you get a seat at Regional Institute of Medical Sciences, Imphal?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.