Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Manipur

Jawaharlal Institute of Medical Sciences

Manipur, Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences, Porompat, Imphal -East, Manipur-795005

20
Departments
44
2025 AIQ allotments
47
State quota · legacy estimate
91
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General MedicineNot available3,793Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD RadiodiagnosisNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PaediatricsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot available9,071Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS OrthopaedicsNot available11,397Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS General SurgeryNot available10,919Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OphthalmologyNot available14,329Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD AnaesthesiologyNot available18,692Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PsychiatryNot available15,388Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot available75,123Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot available80,789Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot available61,721Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD7729,905
General MedicineMD666,261
General SurgeryMS5516,957
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4410,904
PathologyMD4444,199
Community MedicineMD2288,333
OphthalmologyMS22—
OrthopaedicsMS2216,307
AnatomyMD/MS11—
BiochemistryMD1184,471
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD11—
ENTMS11—
Forensic MedicineMD11—
MicrobiologyMD11—
PaediatricsMD1117,896
PharmacologyMD11—
PhysiologyMD11—
PsychiatryMD11—
RadiodiagnosisMD114,202
Respiratory MedicineMD11—
Total4444

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD7 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen4—29,905
All IndiaOBC-NCL2—30,115
All IndiaSC1—46,284

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen3—6,261
All IndiaEWS1—6,386
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—7,610
All IndiaSC1—14,439

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL2—18,179
All IndiaOpen2—16,957
All IndiaEWS1—20,988

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—18,655
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—11,574
All IndiaOpen1—10,904
All IndiaST1—41,874

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—44,199
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—50,172
All IndiaSC1—51,084

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—1,02,940
All IndiaOpen1—88,333

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—23,507
All IndiaSC1—53,396

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen2—16,307

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—1,06,859

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—84,471

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC1—17,626

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST1—55,271

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—76,417

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC1—66,382

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—17,896

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—83,108

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST1—2,09,348

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—12,268

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—4,202

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC1—52,615

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 91 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 44 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 47 filled through Manipur’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 44 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Manipur’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Jawaharlal Nehru Institute of Medical Sciences, Porompet, Imphal” (MN/002/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Manipur

Can you get a seat at Jawaharlal Institute of Medical Sciences?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.