Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Himachal Pradesh

Indira Gandhi Medical College Shimla

Indira Gandhi Medical College Shimla, Indira Gandhi Medical College Shimla

19
Departments
70
2025 AIQ allotments
69
State quota · legacy estimate
139
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 139 → 139 → 139. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD1515157–8 → 7–8Unchanged
RadiodiagnosisMD1515157–8 → 7–8Unchanged
PaediatricsMD1515157–8 → 7–8Unchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS1313136–7 → 6–7Unchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
OrthopaedicsMS6663 → 3Unchanged
General SurgeryMS1515157–8 → 7–8Unchanged
OphthalmologyMS4442 → 2Unchanged
PathologyMD6663 → 3Unchanged
Forensic MedicineMD1110–1 → 0–1Unchanged
Respiratory MedicineMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD1717178–9 → 8–9Unchanged
PsychiatryMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
ENTMS5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
Community MedicineMD4442 → 2Unchanged
Radiation OncologyMD4442 → 2Unchanged
RadiodiagnosisDiplomaNot availableNot available0— → 0Not comparable
PharmacologyMD2221 → 1Unchanged
PaediatricsDiplomaNot availableNot available0— → 0Not comparable
AnatomyMD/MS2221 → 1Unchanged
MicrobiologyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
PhysiologyMD3331–2 → 1–2Unchanged
OrthopaedicsDiplomaNot availableNot available0— → 0Not comparable
AnaesthesiologyDiplomaNot availableNot available0— → 0Not comparable
ENTDiplomaNot availableNot available0— → 0Not comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,7591,302≈ 1,600

Range: 1,100–2,100

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis841493≈ 800

Range: 500–1,100

Medium confidence

MD Paediatrics4,6503,696≈ 4,000

Range: 3,000–5,400

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology4,3643,639≈ 4,300

Range: 3,200–5,700

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available1,312Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics3,2705,406≈ 4,200

Range: 3,200–5,600

Low confidence

MS General Surgery7,7574,290≈ 6,500

Range: 4,900–8,600

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology5,1555,051≈ 5,100

Range: 3,800–6,800

Low confidence

MD Pathology22,86818,439≈ 19,900

Range: 15,100–26,200

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot available44,107Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine7,810Not available≈ 7,800

Range: 5,900–10,300

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology14,29313,670≈ 14,000

Range: 10,600–18,400

Medium confidence

MD PsychiatryNot available4,703Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT9,4138,894≈ 9,100

Range: 6,900–12,000

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine40,77213,444≈ 29,100

Range: 22,000–38,300

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology12,856Not available≈ 12,100

Range: 9,200–16,000

Low confidence

Diploma RadiodiagnosisNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot available43,425Insufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma PaediatricsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot available56,201Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology45,13649,068≈ 46,400

Range: 35,300–61,100

Low confidence

MD Physiology72,955Not available≈ 73,000

Range: 55,400–96,000

Low confidence

Diploma OrthopaedicsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma AnaesthesiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
Diploma ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD8825,796
General MedicineMD882,878
RadiodiagnosisMD881,384
General SurgeryMS779,879
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS776,759
PaediatricsMD776,169
OrthopaedicsMS339,413
PathologyMD3333,572
Community MedicineMD2277,960
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22—
ENTMS2220,053
MicrobiologyMD2267,981
OphthalmologyMS229,297
PhysiologyMD221,47,014
Radiation OncologyMD2218,572
Respiratory MedicineMD227,870
AnatomyMD/MS111,24,060
PharmacologyMD11—
PsychiatryMD11—
Total7070

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen314,29325,796
All IndiaOBC-NCL221,17141,750
All IndiaEWS119,74729,082
All IndiaSC132,08656,911
All IndiaST145,47165,120

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen31,7592,878
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,9527,943
All IndiaEWS13,8244,671
All IndiaSC110,70229,840
All IndiaST118,64653,225

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen38411,384
All IndiaOBC-NCL22,4093,595
All IndiaEWS12,5242,933
All IndiaSC14,2631,154
All IndiaST116,53116,531

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS7 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen47,7579,879
All IndiaOBC-NCL211,39418,621
All IndiaSC122,75724,368

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS7 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL212,37618,309
All IndiaEWS18,50316,021
All IndiaOpen14,3646,759
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,52,819
All IndiaSC119,66133,231
All IndiaST139,40348,598

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen34,6506,169
All IndiaOBC-NCL28,77413,545
All IndiaSC120,48032,974
All IndiaST136,72939,977

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS115,81520,781
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—17,121
All IndiaOpen13,2709,413

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL136,47573,012
All IndiaOpen122,86833,572
All IndiaSC145,3681,02,627

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL145,75170,756
All IndiaOpen140,77277,960

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,3745,055
All IndiaSC19,36418,469

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen29,41320,053

ENT closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL170,7561,17,538
All IndiaOpen145,13667,981

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen15,1559,297
All IndiaSC123,98138,418

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen272,9551,47,014

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL120,29726,990
All IndiaOpen112,85618,572

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen27,8107,870

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—1,24,060

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS140,2711,23,432

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC129,80629,806

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 139 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 70 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 69 filled through Himachal Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 120 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 70 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Himachal Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Indira Gandhi Medical College, Shimla” (HP/004/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Himachal Pradesh

Can you get a seat at Indira Gandhi Medical College Shimla?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.