Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Himachal Pradesh

Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda

Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda, Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda

18
Departments
53
2025 AIQ allotments
50
State quota · legacy estimate
103
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine2,1901,668≈ 2,100

Range: 1,500–2,700

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis1,153768≈ 1,000

Range: 700–1,400

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics5,8423,374≈ 4,900

Range: 3,700–6,500

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology6,1465,531≈ 6,000

Range: 4,500–7,900

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,5162,312≈ 1,800

Range: 1,300–2,400

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics8,9276,699≈ 8,000

Range: 6,100–10,600

Low confidence

MS General Surgery8,6577,458≈ 8,000

Range: 6,100–10,600

Medium confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot available25,491Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic Medicine67,21850,370≈ 61,100

Range: 46,400–80,400

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology14,69213,770≈ 14,500

Range: 11,000–19,100

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry8,3997,598≈ 8,100

Range: 6,100–10,700

Low confidence

MS ENTNot available9,704Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine29,591Not available≈ 29,600

Range: 22,500–39,000

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy84,27070,375≈ 79,600

Range: 60,500–1,04,800

Low confidence

MD MicrobiologyNot available32,260Insufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS8810,086
AnaesthesiologyMD6624,623
PaediatricsMD666,816
General MedicineMD553,806
General SurgeryMS4415,954
RadiodiagnosisMD441,153
Community MedicineMD3395,775
OrthopaedicsMS3318,095
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD222,959
ENTMS22—
OphthalmologyMS22—
PsychiatryMD2215,628
AnatomyMD/MS111,34,517
BiochemistryMD11—
Forensic MedicineMD1167,218
MicrobiologyMD11—
PathologyMD11—
PharmacologyMD11—
Total5353

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS8 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen36,14610,086
All IndiaOBC-NCL212,59216,731
All IndiaEWS111,35916,740
All IndiaSC1—37,899
All IndiaST1—67,848

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen214,69224,623
All IndiaEWS127,62842,799
All IndiaOBC-NCL122,21333,479
All IndiaSC128,01658,797
All IndiaST154,61362,523

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD6 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen35,8426,816
All IndiaOBC-NCL29,13714,604
All IndiaSC122,97940,965

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,0308,244
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—1,99,970
All IndiaOpen12,1903,806
All IndiaSC114,91523,981
All IndiaST113,59213,592

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen38,65715,954
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,99021,376

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—5,333
All IndiaOpen11,1531,153
All IndiaSC19,58012,872
All IndiaST1—21,933

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen229,59195,775
All IndiaEWS168,6541,22,500

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen28,92718,095
All IndiaSC121,25733,287

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen11,5162,959
All IndiaSC111,26318,659

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS122,87246,756
All IndiaOBC-NCL120,41825,912

ENT closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS116,74038,565
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,57728,236

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL120,25523,036
All IndiaOpen18,39915,628

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen184,2701,34,517

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL191,5251,41,697

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen167,21867,218

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC193,5311,09,539

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaST170,7461,08,553

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL124,4511,31,744

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 103 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 53 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 50 filled through Himachal Pradesh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 120 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 53 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Himachal Pradesh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Dr. Rajendar Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda, H.P” (HP/002/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.85 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Himachal Pradesh

Can you get a seat at Dr. Rajendra Prasad Government Medical College, Tanda?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.