Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Chandigarh

GOVT. MEDICAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL, CHANDIGARH

GOVT. MEDICAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL, CHANDIGARH, GOVT. MEDICAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL, CHANDIGARH

21
Departments
75
2025 AIQ allotments
80
State quota · legacy estimate
155
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine107216≈ 200

Range: 100–300

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis39119≈ 85

Range: 1–200

Low confidence

MD PaediatricsNot available1,076Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology1,5881,888≈ 1,800

Range: 1,300–2,400

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy394Not available≈ 400

Range: 200–600

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics2,4421,940≈ 2,200

Range: 1,600–3,000

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery2,1911,264≈ 1,800

Range: 1,300–2,400

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology1,6563,229≈ 2,400

Range: 1,800–3,300

Low confidence

MD Pathology17,05715,088≈ 16,400

Range: 12,400–21,600

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine27,85342,971≈ 31,500

Range: 23,900–41,500

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology7,5476,793≈ 7,500

Range: 5,700–9,900

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry1,5342,086≈ 1,800

Range: 1,300–2,400

Low confidence

MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine26,63332,307≈ 28,500

Range: 21,600–37,600

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology6,08411,246≈ 7,800

Range: 5,900–10,300

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology24,775Not available≈ 24,800

Range: 18,800–32,600

Low confidence

MD Transfusion Medicine15,33814,535≈ 15,100

Range: 11,400–19,900

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry30,24447,483≈ 37,000

Range: 28,100–48,700

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy47,90273,528≈ 56,400

Range: 42,900–74,300

Low confidence

MD Microbiology37,303Not available≈ 33,800

Range: 25,700–44,500

Low confidence

MD Physiology43,53857,420≈ 48,200

Range: 36,600–63,400

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD9910,133
General MedicineMD66161
General SurgeryMS663,433
Community MedicineMD5526,633
PaediatricsMD55—
RadiodiagnosisMD5539
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS442,373
OrthopaedicsMS444,425
PsychiatryMD442,079
BiochemistryMD3345,833
Forensic MedicineMD3352,634
MicrobiologyMD3337,303
PathologyMD3323,069
Transfusion MedicineMD3340,064
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD221,105
ENTMS22—
OphthalmologyMS222,591
PharmacologyMD2249,736
Radiation OncologyMD2210,723
AnatomyMD/MS1147,902
PhysiologyMD1154,594
Total7575

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen37,54710,133
All IndiaOBC-NCL213,80114,335
All IndiaSC223,14039,805
All IndiaEWS110,45615,547
All IndiaST142,88945,471

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC23,9775,613
All IndiaEWS1737737
All IndiaOBC-NCL1804804
All IndiaOpen1107161
All IndiaST18,3378,337

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS6 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen42,1913,433
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,6966,611

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL240,96250,133
All IndiaOpen226,63326,633
All IndiaEWS142,17030,956

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL23,1754,248
All IndiaEWS13,9353,935
All IndiaSC16,2926,292
All IndiaST120,60929,759

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1197197
All IndiaOBC-NCL1207207
All IndiaOpen13939
All IndiaOpen (PwD)114,70914,709
All IndiaSC13,3563,356

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS13,8553,855
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,4912,491
All IndiaOpen11,5882,373
All IndiaST122,45628,219

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen32,4424,425
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,7045,704

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,1418,141
All IndiaOpen11,5342,079
All IndiaSC (PwD)1—1,66,634
All IndiaST118,94437,663

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen230,24445,833
All IndiaOBC-NCL162,77075,444

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen227,85352,634
All IndiaOBC-NCL146,90346,903

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL149,18663,295
All IndiaOpen137,30337,303
All IndiaSC143,8861,36,712

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen217,05723,069
All IndiaOBC-NCL120,64320,643

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen115,33840,064
All IndiaSC142,55948,614
All IndiaST167,36098,013

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen13941,105
All IndiaSC1477477

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS113,28424,229
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,48617,404

ENT closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen11,6562,591
All IndiaSC112,71920,902

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen124,77549,736
All IndiaSC143,20943,209

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,65614,762
All IndiaOpen16,08410,723

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen147,90247,902

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen143,53854,594

Physiology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 155 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 75 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 80 filled through Chandigarh’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 7 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 75 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Chandigarh’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Government Medical College, Chandigarh” (CH/001/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Chandigarh

Can you get a seat at GOVT. MEDICAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL, CHANDIGARH?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.