Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Chandigarh

Government Multi Specialty Hospital

Director Health and Family Welfare Govt. Multi Speciality Hospital Sector 16 Chandigarh

17
Departments
0
2025 AIQ allotments
40
Seats, all MCC quotas
2025
Counselling year
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
RadiodiagnosisDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General MedicineDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyDNBNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Family MedicineDNB DiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: NBEMS seats (MCC DNB quota) · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
DNB RadiodiagnosisNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
DNB PaediatricsNot available5,501Insufficient data for this exact seat
DNB General Medicine2,5032,859≈ 2,600

Range: 1,900–3,500

Low confidence

DNB Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy2,4772,538≈ 2,400

Range: 1,800–3,200

Low confidence

DNB Obstetrics & Gynaecology8,179Not available≈ 8,200

Range: 6,200–10,800

Low confidence

DNB General SurgeryNot available8,463Insufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Diploma RadiodiagnosisNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Orthopaedics12,411Not available≈ 12,100

Range: 9,200–16,000

Low confidence

DNB Diploma Paediatrics16,673Not available≈ 16,700

Range: 12,600–22,000

Low confidence

DNB Anaesthesiology14,6369,902≈ 13,100

Range: 9,900–17,200

Low confidence

DNB ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
DNB Diploma Obstetrics & Gynaecology11,4318,046≈ 10,300

Range: 7,800–13,600

Low confidence

DNB Pathology33,30129,757≈ 31,700

Range: 24,000–41,700

Low confidence

DNB Diploma Anaesthesiology30,876Not available≈ 30,500

Range: 23,100–40,100

Low confidence

DNB Diploma Ophthalmology34,429Not available≈ 34,400

Range: 26,100–45,300

Low confidence

DNB Diploma ENT31,63628,936≈ 30,400

Range: 23,100–40,100

Low confidence

DNB Diploma Family Medicine33,11734,547≈ 34,300

Range: 26,100–45,200

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeNBEMS quotaTotalOpen closing
ENTDNB4421,070
General MedicineDNB448,544
Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNB337,839
PaediatricsDNB33—
PathologyDNB3343,556
AnaesthesiologyDNB2224,024
AnaesthesiologyNBEMS diploma2232,864
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyDNB223,232
ENTNBEMS diploma2240,006
Family MedicineNBEMS diploma2246,132
General SurgeryDNB22—
Obstetrics & GynaecologyNBEMS diploma2216,058
OphthalmologyNBEMS diploma2234,429
OrthopaedicsDNB2214,056
PaediatricsNBEMS diploma2217,319
RadiodiagnosisNBEMS diploma22—
RadiodiagnosisDNB11—
Total4040

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

ENTDNB4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen2—21,070
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL1—28,437
NBEMS quotaSC1—49,758

ENT closing ranks at every college

General MedicineDNB4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL15,1225,853
NBEMS quotaOpen12,5038,544
NBEMS quotaSC112,95120,464
NBEMS quotaST129,20034,725

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyDNB3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen28,1797,839
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL110,54410,544

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsDNB3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaEWS19,76310,984
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL19,37212,844
NBEMS quotaSC123,85929,072

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyDNB3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen233,30143,556
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL140,68762,472

Pathology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyDNB2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaEWS120,16927,486
NBEMS quotaOpen114,63624,024

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyNBEMS diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL1—43,169
NBEMS quotaOpen130,87632,864

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyDNB2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen12,4773,232
NBEMS quotaSC18,43410,577

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTNBEMS diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOpen131,63640,006
NBEMS quotaST11,34,8211,33,677

ENT closing ranks at every college

Family MedicineNBEMS diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL135,49848,437
NBEMS quotaOpen133,11746,132

Family Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryDNB2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaSC139,78339,783
NBEMS quotaST169,24774,655

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyNBEMS diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL118,38618,386
NBEMS quotaOpen111,43116,058

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyNBEMS diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaEWS148,47148,471
NBEMS quotaOpen134,42934,429

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsDNB2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaEWS114,08620,199
NBEMS quotaOpen112,41114,056

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsNBEMS diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL119,48019,480
NBEMS quotaOpen116,67317,319

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisNBEMS diploma2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL14,8247,136
NBEMS quotaSC118,31232,089

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisDNB1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
NBEMS quotaOBC-NCL12,2523,982

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. This college has no All India Quota seats in MCC counselling — its seats here are deemed, central university, DNB or management quota, which MCC allots in full. Any state-quota seats it may have are allotted separately and are not counted.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.

More NEET PG colleges in Chandigarh

Can you get a seat at Government Multi Specialty Hospital?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.