Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Jharkhand

Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences, Ranchi

Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences, Ranchi, Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences, Ranchi

18
Departments
89
2025 AIQ allotments
87
State quota · legacy estimate
176
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: 176 → 176 → 176. 2026 net change: 0. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMD1515157–8 → 7–8Unchanged
RadiodiagnosisMD7773–4 → 3–4Unchanged
PaediatricsMD1414147 → 7Unchanged
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS1515157–8 → 7–8Unchanged
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD4442 → 2Unchanged
OrthopaedicsMS6663 → 3Unchanged
General SurgeryMS24242412 → 12Unchanged
OphthalmologyMS8884 → 4Unchanged
PathologyMD1818189 → 9Unchanged
Forensic MedicineMD6663 → 3Unchanged
AnaesthesiologyMD1616168 → 8Unchanged
ENTMS6663 → 3Unchanged
Community MedicineMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
PharmacologyMD9994–5 → 4–5Unchanged
BiochemistryMD5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
AnatomyMD/MS5552–3 → 2–3Unchanged
MicrobiologyMD6663 → 3Unchanged
PhysiologyMD7773–4 → 3–4Unchanged

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,7831,910≈ 1,800

Range: 1,300–2,400

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis939504≈ 900

Range: 600–1,200

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics5,0903,997≈ 4,700

Range: 3,500–6,200

Medium confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,9925,458≈ 5,800

Range: 4,300–7,600

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS Orthopaedics6,034Not available≈ 5,700

Range: 4,300–7,500

Low confidence

MS General Surgery8,0655,376≈ 7,100

Range: 5,400–9,400

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology9,38912,412≈ 10,400

Range: 7,800–13,700

Low confidence

MD Pathology31,54131,498≈ 30,600

Range: 23,200–40,300

Medium confidence

MD Forensic Medicine72,78771,356≈ 70,600

Range: 53,700–92,900

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology14,98515,748≈ 15,100

Range: 11,500–20,000

Low confidence

MS ENT14,07710,203≈ 12,700

Range: 9,600–16,700

Low confidence

MD Community MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology51,87465,064≈ 56,500

Range: 42,900–74,400

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry79,76475,233≈ 75,200

Range: 57,200–99,000

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy93,022Not available≈ 93,000

Range: 70,700–1,22,400

Low confidence

MD Microbiology43,42244,688≈ 43,800

Range: 33,300–57,700

Low confidence

MD Physiology82,4081,03,081≈ 85,500

Range: 65,000–1,12,500

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS12128,065
PathologyMD9976,368
General MedicineMD881,783
AnaesthesiologyMD7716,626
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS779,409
PaediatricsMD777,036
PharmacologyMD5554,807
OphthalmologyMS4418,293
PhysiologyMD441,51,567
AnatomyMD/MS331,11,164
BiochemistryMD3386,909
Community MedicineMD33—
ENTMS3318,598
Forensic MedicineMD3388,723
MicrobiologyMD3371,743
OrthopaedicsMS337,007
RadiodiagnosisMD332,266
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD22—
Total8989

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS12 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen58,0658,065
All IndiaOBC-NCL310,20012,756
All IndiaEWS211,68914,109
All IndiaSC124,90324,903
All IndiaST124,27870,487

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD9 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen431,54176,368
All IndiaOBC-NCL338,81588,380
All IndiaEWS137,50242,485
All IndiaSC147,74773,623

Pathology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL34,0705,196
All IndiaOpen21,7831,783
All IndiaSC212,25815,232
All IndiaST114,84214,842

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL217,47625,184
All IndiaOpen214,98516,626
All IndiaEWS118,98725,833
All IndiaSC134,09147,747
All IndiaST155,67265,836

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS7 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen35,9929,409
All IndiaOBC-NCL27,62810,710
All IndiaSC112,02812,028
All IndiaST132,60832,608

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen35,0907,036
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,2848,582
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)11,37,8861,61,519
All IndiaSC117,50624,341
All IndiaST136,39137,055

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS178,01878,018
All IndiaOBC-NCL188,97496,241
All IndiaOpen151,87454,807
All IndiaSC184,90384,903
All IndiaST11,17,2682,08,406

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen29,38918,293
All IndiaEWS118,90628,798
All IndiaOBC-NCL115,73020,657

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen282,4081,51,567
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,07,2861,31,022
All IndiaSC1—1,90,441

Physiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—1,66,346
All IndiaOpen193,0221,11,164
All IndiaSC1—1,34,690

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen279,76486,909
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,01,2011,08,320

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—1,69,993
All IndiaOBC-NCL127,04170,927
All IndiaSC1—96,458

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen214,07718,598
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,75017,750

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen272,78788,723
All IndiaEWS178,38678,386

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL165,23785,813
All IndiaOpen143,42271,743
All IndiaSC171,03587,762

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS110,77910,779
All IndiaOpen16,0347,007
All IndiaSC124,11925,688

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,9263,321
All IndiaOpen19392,266
All IndiaST (PwD)11,04,6591,04,659

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,7493,749
All IndiaSC18,61519,863

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 176 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 89 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 87 filled through Jharkhand’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 11 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 89 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Jharkhand’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences, Ranchi” (JH/008/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Jharkhand

Can you get a seat at Rajendra Institute of Medical Sciences, Ranchi?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.