Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Haryana

Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak

Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak, Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak

22
Departments
117
2025 AIQ allotments
126
State quota · legacy estimate
243
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Sports MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine498487≈ 500

Range: 300–700

Medium confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis266225≈ 200

Range: 100–400

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics1,9011,543≈ 1,800

Range: 1,300–2,400

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology2,5982,719≈ 2,700

Range: 2,000–3,600

Medium confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy549789≈ 600

Range: 400–900

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics3,2081,936≈ 2,700

Range: 2,000–3,600

Medium confidence

MS General Surgery2,8582,636≈ 2,700

Range: 2,000–3,600

Medium confidence

MS Ophthalmology5,2514,874≈ 5,000

Range: 3,800–6,600

Low confidence

MD Pathology19,09817,639≈ 18,600

Range: 14,100–24,500

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine43,741Not available≈ 44,100

Range: 33,500–58,000

Low confidence

MD Respiratory Medicine5,5315,038≈ 5,400

Range: 4,000–7,100

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology9,87911,207≈ 10,200

Range: 7,700–13,500

Medium confidence

MD Psychiatry5,7213,322≈ 4,900

Range: 3,600–6,400

Low confidence

MS ENTNot available6,212Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine27,98121,086≈ 25,100

Range: 19,000–33,000

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology11,597Not available≈ 11,800

Range: 8,900–15,600

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology43,76142,829≈ 43,500

Range: 33,000–57,200

Low confidence

MD Sports MedicineNot available7,913Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry53,094Not available≈ 49,900

Range: 37,900–65,700

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy37,87260,439≈ 48,500

Range: 36,800–63,800

Low confidence

MD Microbiology30,793Not available≈ 30,700

Range: 23,300–40,400

Low confidence

MD Physiology69,67455,922≈ 64,100

Range: 48,700–84,400

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD222227,521
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10103,996
General MedicineMD99950
General SurgeryMS993,715
PaediatricsMD774,142
PathologyMD7727,497
OrthopaedicsMS664,871
OphthalmologyMS558,836
PsychiatryMD555,732
BiochemistryMD4471,528
Community MedicineMD4437,733
MicrobiologyMD4453,712
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD331,028
Forensic MedicineMD3354,884
PhysiologyMD331,17,497
Radiation OncologyMD3311,817
RadiodiagnosisMD33266
Respiratory MedicineMD335,531
AnatomyMD/MS2299,054
ENTMS22—
PharmacologyMD2247,420
Sports MedicineMD11—
Total117117

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD22 seats · 6 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen99,87927,521
All IndiaOBC-NCL617,11419,741
All IndiaSC335,44838,918
All IndiaEWS213,79820,169
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,69,981
All IndiaST149,76255,387

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS10 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL36,5528,205
All IndiaOpen32,5983,996
All IndiaSC216,51121,350
All IndiaEWS16,9506,950
All IndiaOpen (PwD)182,4341,08,460

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD9 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen3498950
All IndiaOBC-NCL21,0771,176
All IndiaSC25,34812,482
All IndiaEWS1633633
All IndiaST117,94517,945

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS9 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen42,8583,715
All IndiaOBC-NCL36,7508,911
All IndiaSC116,48417,211
All IndiaST126,81834,353

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL24,6786,463
All IndiaOpen21,9014,142
All IndiaEWS14,99914,938
All IndiaSC115,45216,848
All IndiaST122,63429,567

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL231,27638,033
All IndiaSC238,35456,680
All IndiaEWS1—40,961
All IndiaOpen119,09827,497
All IndiaST162,45062,450

Pathology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS6 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen33,2084,871
All IndiaEWS18,1888,188
All IndiaOBC-NCL13,65317,156
All IndiaOBC-NCL (PwD)1—2,29,954

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen25,2518,836
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,57111,571
All IndiaSC120,90221,088
All IndiaST129,19462,401

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen25,7215,732
All IndiaEWS17,82712,229
All IndiaOBC-NCL111,67616,939
All IndiaSC115,81722,960

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL164,14088,615
All IndiaOpen153,09471,528
All IndiaSC1—1,46,925
All IndiaST11,04,5551,16,259

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen227,98137,733
All IndiaOBC-NCL133,67351,227
All IndiaSC140,99566,399

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD4 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen330,79353,712
All IndiaEWS175,17575,175

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,0012,974
All IndiaOpen15491,028
All IndiaSC15,7088,434

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen243,74154,884
All IndiaOBC-NCL155,30459,043

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen269,6741,17,497
All IndiaOBC-NCL193,9291,02,890

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,49017,807
All IndiaOpen111,59711,817
All IndiaSC138,18838,486

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1700830
All IndiaOpen1266266
All IndiaST19,3079,307

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,0589,028
All IndiaOpen15,5315,531
All IndiaOpen (PwD)1—1,74,206

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS181,63081,630
All IndiaOpen137,87299,054

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS114,34720,131
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,24315,229

ENT closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen243,76147,420

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Sports MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS117,53231,133

Sports Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 243 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 117 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 126 filled through Haryana’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 19 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 117 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Haryana’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Pt. B D Sharma Postgraduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak (Haryana)” (HR/014/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.76 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Haryana

Can you get a seat at Pandit Bhagwat Dayal Sharma Post Graduate Institute of Medical Sciences, Rohtak?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.