Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Puducherry

Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute

Pondicherry, SBV Pondicherry Campus, Pillaiyarkuppam, Pondicherry

19
Departments
0
2025 AIQ allotments
176
Seats, all MCC quotas
2025
Counselling year
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: Management / Paid Seats · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General MedicineNot available40,598Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD RadiodiagnosisNot available32,771Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PaediatricsNot available51,275Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot available66,143Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot available35,085Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OrthopaedicsNot available91,942Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS General SurgeryNot available75,388Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS OphthalmologyNot available78,350Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot available1,26,270Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot available61,911Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD AnaesthesiologyNot available94,724Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Emergency MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PsychiatryNot available77,118Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot available77,912Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community MedicineNot available1,16,389Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD PharmacologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD BiochemistryNot available81,730Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD MicrobiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeNRISelf-financedTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD—18181,26,700
General SurgeryMS315181,88,796
General MedicineMD314171,98,626
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS412161,40,989
OrthopaedicsMS313162,05,068
PaediatricsMD39121,55,756
RadiodiagnosisMD37101,43,953
OphthalmologyMS1891,98,633
PathologyMD—991,74,356
Community MedicineMD—881,93,991
PsychiatryMD—881,28,178
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD25790,660
ENTMS—771,16,732
Respiratory MedicineMD1671,85,950
MicrobiologyMD—441,93,234
PharmacologyMD—441,85,368
Emergency MedicineMD—3365,605
BiochemistryMD—222,26,836
AnatomyMD/MS—111,66,461
Total23153176

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD18 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1894,5741,26,700

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS18 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1583,3381,08,836
NRIOpen31,11,8661,88,796

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD17 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1450,09158,575
NRIOpen31,00,7151,98,626

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS16 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1266,51194,310
NRIOpen41,31,1221,40,989

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS16 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1393,2241,26,774
NRIOpen3—2,05,068

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD12 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen958,06679,405
NRIOpen31,08,9121,55,756

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD10 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen748,59968,823
NRIOpen370,7501,43,953

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS9 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen872,5531,07,536
NRIOpen186,8621,98,633

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD9 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen91,26,5821,74,356

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD8 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen81,32,4731,93,991

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD8 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen887,9821,28,178

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD7 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen544,72759,164
NRIOpen292,93690,660

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS7 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen789,8971,16,732

ENT closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD7 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen669,8691,40,043
NRIOpen11,10,0791,85,950

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen479,1251,93,234

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen4—1,85,368

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen368,60065,605

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2—2,26,836

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen1—1,66,461

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. This college has no All India Quota seats in MCC counselling — its seats here are deemed, central university, DNB or management quota, which MCC allots in full. Any state-quota seats it may have are allotted separately and are not counted.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.

More NEET PG colleges in Puducherry

Can you get a seat at Mahatma Gandhi Medical College and Research Institute?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.