Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Uttarakhand

Govt. Doon Medical College

Dehradun, Govt. Doon Medical College Dehrakhas, Patel Nagar Dehradun 248001

17
Departments
37
2025 AIQ allotments
34
State quota · legacy estimate
71
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,6922,278≈ 1,900

Range: 1,400–2,500

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics5,2704,150≈ 4,900

Range: 3,700–6,500

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology5,9665,065≈ 5,700

Range: 4,300–7,500

Low confidence

MS OrthopaedicsNot available7,388Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS General Surgery6,4207,281≈ 6,700

Range: 5,100–8,900

Low confidence

MS Ophthalmology6,667Not available≈ 6,700

Range: 5,000–8,800

Low confidence

MD Pathology27,79717,148≈ 24,200

Range: 18,400–31,900

Low confidence

MD Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD AnaesthesiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENT10,309Not available≈ 10,300

Range: 7,800–13,600

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine44,51842,579≈ 43,900

Range: 33,300–57,700

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology49,87443,982≈ 46,300

Range: 35,200–61,000

Low confidence

MD BiochemistryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Anatomy60,79978,425≈ 66,700

Range: 50,700–87,700

Low confidence

MD Microbiology46,136Not available≈ 46,100

Range: 35,000–60,700

Low confidence

MD PhysiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD5519,060
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS5510,242
PaediatricsMD448,527
General SurgeryMS336,420
PathologyMD3346,369
General MedicineMD221,692
MicrobiologyMD2273,485
OphthalmologyMS2212,263
PharmacologyMD2271,451
PhysiologyMD22—
AnatomyMD/MS111,42,276
BiochemistryMD1190,500
Community MedicineMD1150,717
ENTMS1116,779
Forensic MedicineMD11—
OrthopaedicsMS11—
Respiratory MedicineMD1110,802
Total3737

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL221,42132,581
All IndiaOpen1—19,060
All IndiaSC136,13454,906
All IndiaST165,12075,606

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS5 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS111,62715,299
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,61712,908
All IndiaOpen15,96610,242
All IndiaSC123,15440,651
All IndiaST139,23650,137

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen25,2708,527
All IndiaEWS18,61620,298
All IndiaOBC-NCL18,60010,106

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen26,4206,420
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,12716,173

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen227,79746,369
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—91,974

Pathology closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen11,6921,692
All IndiaSC112,87214,638

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL163,9401,40,407
All IndiaOpen146,13673,485

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,60327,169
All IndiaOpen16,66712,263

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL174,56083,989
All IndiaOpen149,87471,451

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC1—1,90,167
All IndiaST1—2,04,953

Physiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen160,7991,42,276

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—90,500

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen144,51850,717

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen110,30916,779

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL156,7111,12,179

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC125,14534,806

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—10,802

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 71 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 37 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 34 filled through Uttarakhand’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 150 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 2 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 37 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Uttarakhand’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Doon Medical College, Dehradun, Uttarakhand” (UK/001/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Uttarakhand

Can you get a seat at Govt. Doon Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.