Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Goa

GOA MEDICAL COLLEGE

Bambolim, Goa

22
Departments
72
2025 AIQ allotments
68
State quota · legacy estimate
140
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Geriatric MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Transfusion MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineDiplomaNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine1,1621,559≈ 1,300

Range: 900–1,800

Medium confidence

MD RadiodiagnosisNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Paediatrics3,5403,349≈ 3,500

Range: 2,600–4,600

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology6,1785,324≈ 5,600

Range: 4,200–7,400

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy1,507Not available≈ 1,400

Range: 1,000–1,900

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics212Not available≈ 700

Range: 500–1,000

Low confidence

MS General Surgery3,6285,050≈ 3,700

Range: 2,800–4,900

Medium confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PathologyNot available11,600Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Forensic MedicineNot available41,368Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory Medicine6,2081,911≈ 4,500

Range: 3,400–6,000

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology7,1049,710≈ 8,000

Range: 6,000–10,600

Low confidence

MD Psychiatry6,8815,931≈ 6,600

Range: 4,900–8,700

Low confidence

MS ENT4,9693,911≈ 4,200

Range: 3,100–5,600

Low confidence

MD Community Medicine17,77117,965≈ 17,500

Range: 13,300–23,100

Low confidence

MD Geriatric MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pharmacology30,26511,326≈ 24,000

Range: 18,200–31,500

Low confidence

MD Transfusion Medicine12,666Not available≈ 12,700

Range: 9,600–16,700

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry53,879Not available≈ 48,500

Range: 36,800–63,800

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy91,69779,254≈ 84,700

Range: 64,300–1,11,400

Low confidence

MD Microbiology42,462Not available≈ 38,500

Range: 29,200–50,600

Low confidence

MD Physiology64,72464,048≈ 64,500

Range: 49,000–84,900

Low confidence

Diploma Forensic MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General SurgeryMS885,546
General MedicineMD771,737
AnaesthesiologyMD5511,219
PaediatricsMD556,825
PharmacologyMD5551,874
Community MedicineMD4430,577
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS447,744
PsychiatryMD4410,300
RadiodiagnosisMD44—
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD332,533
Forensic MedicineMD3388,159
OphthalmologyMS33—
PhysiologyMD331,11,561
Respiratory MedicineMD3312,215
AnatomyMD/MS221,56,882
BiochemistryMD2289,441
ENTMS22756
Geriatric MedicineMD11—
MicrobiologyMD1178,394
OrthopaedicsMS11212
PathologyMD11—
Transfusion MedicineMD1124,993
Total7272

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General SurgeryMS8 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL37,27311,815
All IndiaOpen33,6285,546
All IndiaEWS110,26415,582
All IndiaSC121,99631,445

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD7 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen31,1621,737
All IndiaEWS11,9634,024
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,5572,913
All IndiaSC111,66311,663
All IndiaST115,05429,632

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL214,37024,294
All IndiaOpen27,10411,219
All IndiaSC133,18833,188

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen23,5406,825
All IndiaEWS16,2946,294
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,6905,690
All IndiaSC117,71027,288

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD5 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen230,26551,874
All IndiaOBC-NCL131,21355,287
All IndiaSC178,58363,643
All IndiaST159,73359,733

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS135,2241,41,936
All IndiaOBC-NCL118,58544,626
All IndiaOpen117,77130,577
All IndiaSC155,68797,864

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen26,1787,744
All IndiaOBC-NCL17,87210,770
All IndiaSC121,47526,602

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen26,88110,300
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,21414,686
All IndiaSC129,45429,627

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD4 seats · 4 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,3641,364
All IndiaOBC-NCL11,1402,898
All IndiaOpen (PwD)151,22953,771
All IndiaST111,97613,917

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL12,9573,367
All IndiaOpen11,5072,533
All IndiaSC (PwD)1—1,48,183

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL155,7751,02,660
All IndiaOpen1—88,159
All IndiaSC164,04864,048

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS112,03723,236
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—22,893
All IndiaST124,12924,129

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD3 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen264,7241,11,561
All IndiaOBC-NCL191,48691,486

Physiology closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL16,62012,675
All IndiaOpen16,20812,215
All IndiaSC127,06733,776

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen291,6971,56,882

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS1—1,27,779
All IndiaOpen153,87989,441

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

ENTMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen14,969756
All IndiaST122,92222,922

ENT closing ranks at every college

Geriatric MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL112,21919,570

Geriatric Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen142,46278,394

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1212212

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL114,68661,377

Pathology closing ranks at every college

Transfusion MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen112,66624,993

Transfusion Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 140 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 72 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 68 filled through Goa’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 250 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 19 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 72 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Goa’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Goa Medical College, Panaji” (GA/001/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Goa

Can you get a seat at GOA MEDICAL COLLEGE?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.