Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · India

BHAARATH MEDICAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL

SELAIYUR, 173, AGARAM MAIN ROAD, SELAIYUR, CHENNAI

13
Departments
0
2025 AIQ allotments
41
Seats, all MCC quotas
2025
Counselling year
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Emergency MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: Self-Financed Merit Seat · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD RadiodiagnosisNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PaediatricsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD/MS Obstetrics & GynaecologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS OrthopaedicsNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS General SurgeryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS OphthalmologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Respiratory MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD AnaesthesiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Emergency MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeSelf-financedTotalOpen closing
ENTMS441,51,417
General MedicineMD4496,357
General SurgeryMS441,55,447
OphthalmologyMS441,43,601
OrthopaedicsMS441,51,187
AnaesthesiologyMD331,46,206
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD331,19,907
Emergency MedicineMD331,32,291
PsychiatryMD331,29,147
RadiodiagnosisMD331,32,942
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS221,27,330
PaediatricsMD221,30,445
Respiratory MedicineMD221,29,571
Total4141

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

ENTMS4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen4—1,51,417

ENT closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen4—96,357

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen4—1,55,447

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen4—1,43,601

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS4 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen4—1,51,187

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen3—1,46,206

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen3—1,19,907

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

Emergency MedicineMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen3—1,32,291

Emergency Medicine closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen3—1,29,147

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD3 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen3—1,32,942

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2—1,27,330

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2—1,30,445

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
Self-financedOpen2—1,29,571

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. This college has no All India Quota seats in MCC counselling — its seats here are deemed, central university, DNB or management quota, which MCC allots in full. Any state-quota seats it may have are allotted separately and are not counted.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.

Can you get a seat at BHAARATH MEDICAL COLLEGE AND HOSPITAL?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.