Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Tripura

Agartala Government Medical College

Agartala Government Medical College, Agartala Government Medical College

20
Departments
48
2025 AIQ allotments
47
State quota · legacy estimate
95
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PaediatricsMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
General SurgeryMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Respiratory MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PsychiatryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Community MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Radiation OncologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine3,2743,098≈ 3,100

Range: 2,300–4,200

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis1,7971,555≈ 1,800

Range: 1,300–2,400

Low confidence

MD Paediatrics6,967Not available≈ 6,600

Range: 5,000–8,800

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology9,4099,059≈ 9,100

Range: 6,900–12,100

Low confidence

MS OrthopaedicsNot available7,776Insufficient data for this exact seat
MS General Surgery9,1857,582≈ 8,500

Range: 6,400–11,300

Low confidence

MS OphthalmologyNot available9,431Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Pathology33,80420,862≈ 29,500

Range: 22,400–38,800

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine33,96940,357≈ 39,200

Range: 29,700–51,600

Low confidence

MD Respiratory MedicineNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD AnaesthesiologyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD PsychiatryNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MS ENTNot available14,479Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Community Medicine32,53941,915≈ 35,700

Range: 27,100–46,900

Low confidence

MD Radiation Oncology15,769Not available≈ 15,800

Range: 11,900–20,800

Low confidence

MD PharmacologyNot available46,801Insufficient data for this exact seat
MD Biochemistry63,792Not available≈ 62,300

Range: 47,400–82,000

Low confidence

MD/MS AnatomyNot availableNot availableInsufficient data for this exact seat
MD Microbiology43,696Not available≈ 41,100

Range: 31,200–54,200

Low confidence

MD Physiology68,465Not available≈ 68,500

Range: 52,000–90,100

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
General MedicineMD663,640
General SurgeryMS5515,243
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4411,396
Community MedicineMD3364,805
PaediatricsMD338,099
PharmacologyMD331,41,823
AnaesthesiologyMD2225,021
BiochemistryMD221,37,853
MicrobiologyMD221,35,879
OrthopaedicsMS22—
PathologyMD2243,830
PhysiologyMD221,50,671
PsychiatryMD22—
Radiation OncologyMD2222,254
RadiodiagnosisMD223,459
Respiratory MedicineMD2218,099
AnatomyMD/MS11—
ENTMS11—
Forensic MedicineMD1182,561
OphthalmologyMS11—
Total4848

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

General MedicineMD6 seats · 5 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen23,2743,640
All IndiaEWS16,38613,488
All IndiaOBC-NCL15,8536,367
All IndiaSC114,94814,948
All IndiaST121,69440,938

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

General SurgeryMS5 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL213,48120,768
All IndiaOpen29,18515,243
All IndiaSC132,60745,819

General Surgery closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS4 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen29,40911,396
All IndiaEWS113,31719,003
All IndiaOBC-NCL110,17913,205

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

Community MedicineMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL1—74,577
All IndiaOpen132,53964,805
All IndiaSC172,6531,14,467

Community Medicine closing ranks at every college

PaediatricsMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL19,68212,412
All IndiaOpen16,9678,099
All IndiaST1—51,217

Paediatrics closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD3 seats · 3 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS176,5221,21,348
All IndiaOBC-NCL152,8661,59,068
All IndiaOpen1—1,41,823

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

AnaesthesiologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL122,49045,238
All IndiaOpen1—25,021

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen163,7921,37,853
All IndiaSC193,1952,29,259

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen243,6961,35,879

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaSC132,66236,344
All IndiaST147,67476,428

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen133,80443,830
All IndiaSC141,79681,506

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen268,4651,50,671

Physiology closing ranks at every college

PsychiatryMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL121,85531,877
All IndiaST152,27396,495

Psychiatry closing ranks at every college

Radiation OncologyMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL122,27226,152
All IndiaOpen115,76922,254

Radiation Oncology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS13,1387,040
All IndiaOpen11,7973,459

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

Respiratory MedicineMD2 seats · 2 lines
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1—18,099
All IndiaSC133,68652,510

Respiratory Medicine closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaEWS11,00,9662,04,129

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL121,05633,273

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen133,96982,561

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOBC-NCL117,13046,824

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 95 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 48 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 47 filled through Tripura’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 200 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 48 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Tripura’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “Agartala Government Medical College,Agartala” (TR/001/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Tripura

Can you get a seat at Agartala Government Medical College?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.