Rank Predictor

Colleges & seats · Meghalaya

North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health & Medical Sciences, Shillong

North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health & Medical Sciences, Shillong, North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health & Medical Sciences, Shillong

15
Departments
16
2025 AIQ allotments
19
State quota · legacy estimate
35
Legacy NMC intake · year unverified
Can my rank get a seat here?

Sanctioned seats by department · 2024–2026

Documented NMC sanctioned seats across matched PG branches: Not available → Not available → Not available. Total change not comparable. Partial coverage is not a complete college intake.

2025 seats refer to AY 2025–26 in the NMC notice dated 30 January 2026. 2026 seats refer to AY 2026–27 in the snapshot dated 29 September 2026. Equal values mean unchanged published intake. Pending increases are excluded from the 2026 snapshot.

For participating state government MD/MS/PG diploma seats, the indicative AIQ share is 50% of full sanctioned intake, across all categories. Odd totals need MCC’s allocation/roster; category and PwD splits are not inferred. Central/institutional, deemed and DNB pools have separate rules. Changing category, PwD, quota or round changes ranks only. Missing evidence stays unavailable.

DepartmentDegree2024 · AY 24–252025 · AY 25–262026 · AY 26–27Estimated AIQ · 2025 → 20262026 change
General MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
RadiodiagnosisMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OrthopaedicsMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
OphthalmologyMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PathologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
Forensic MedicineMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnaesthesiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
ENTMSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PharmacologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
BiochemistryMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
AnatomyMD/MSNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
MicrobiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable
PhysiologyMDNot availableNot availableNot availableNot estimatedNot comparable

Actual closing ranks · 2025 and 2024

Ranks below: All India Quota · OPEN · Round 1. Updated .

Department2025 actual AIR2024 actual AIR2026 predicted AIR / confidence
MD General Medicine937618≈ 900

Range: 600–1,200

Low confidence

MD Radiodiagnosis297447≈ 400

Range: 200–500

Low confidence

MD/MS Obstetrics & Gynaecology6,2682,539≈ 5,100

Range: 3,800–6,700

Low confidence

MD Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy922451≈ 800

Range: 500–1,100

Low confidence

MS Orthopaedics6,5474,836≈ 6,000

Range: 4,500–7,900

Low confidence

MS Ophthalmology12,00711,566≈ 11,400

Range: 8,600–15,000

Low confidence

MD Pathology21,59519,788≈ 20,400

Range: 15,500–26,900

Low confidence

MD Forensic Medicine44,22141,332≈ 45,000

Range: 34,200–59,200

Low confidence

MD Anaesthesiology12,189Not available≈ 12,200

Range: 9,200–16,100

Low confidence

MS ENT6,90411,343≈ 8,400

Range: 6,300–11,100

Low confidence

MD Pharmacology35,69747,208≈ 38,700

Range: 29,300–50,900

Low confidence

MD Biochemistry54,35053,906≈ 52,700

Range: 40,100–69,400

Low confidence

MD/MS Anatomy86,21766,339≈ 76,600

Range: 58,200–1,00,800

Low confidence

MD Microbiology34,80336,931≈ 34,900

Range: 26,500–46,000

Low confidence

MD Physiology59,931Not available≈ 59,900

Range: 45,500–78,900

Low confidence

Sources: MCC 2024–2025 actual allotments; NMC 2026–27 matrix; historical NMC source and coverage. Open branch details for exact MCC counselling seats, provenance and the prediction explanation.

Actual allotments by department · 2025

DepartmentDegreeAll IndiaTotalOpen closing
AnaesthesiologyMD2216,432
AnatomyMD/MS1192,291
BiochemistryMD1155,754
Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD111,088
ENTMS1119,686
Forensic MedicineMD1175,796
General MedicineMD111,213
MicrobiologyMD1151,337
Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS115,334
OphthalmologyMS1116,199
OrthopaedicsMS118,295
PathologyMD1140,241
PharmacologyMD1159,931
PhysiologyMD1191,911
RadiodiagnosisMD11297
Total1616

Open closing is the deepest All India Rank allotted an Open (general merit) seat in that department in 2025, across every round including stray vacancy. Reserved-category and PwD seats close later — sometimes far later — so they are not mixed into this figure. A dash means no Open seat was allotted there that year.

2025 actual allotments, by quota and category

A quota and a category together make one competition, so they are listed separately rather than added up: an All India Quota Open seat and an SC seat in the same department close thousands of ranks apart, and so do the same category under two different quotas. Open a department to see its lines.

Branch research: seats, cutoffs, fees & stipend

Compare past rounds with 2026 estimates. Amounts are shown only with scoped sources.

AnaesthesiologyMD2 seats · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen212,18916,432

Anaesthesiology closing ranks at every college

AnatomyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen186,21792,291

Anatomy closing ranks at every college

BiochemistryMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen154,35055,754

Biochemistry closing ranks at every college

Dermatology, Venereology & LeprosyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen19221,088

Dermatology, Venereology & Leprosy closing ranks at every college

ENTMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen16,90419,686

ENT closing ranks at every college

Forensic MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen144,22175,796

Forensic Medicine closing ranks at every college

General MedicineMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen19371,213

General Medicine closing ranks at every college

MicrobiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen134,80351,337

Microbiology closing ranks at every college

Obstetrics & GynaecologyMD/MS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen16,2685,334

Obstetrics & Gynaecology closing ranks at every college

OphthalmologyMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen112,00716,199

Ophthalmology closing ranks at every college

OrthopaedicsMS1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen16,5478,295

Orthopaedics closing ranks at every college

PathologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen121,59540,241

Pathology closing ranks at every college

PharmacologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen135,69759,931

Pharmacology closing ranks at every college

PhysiologyMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen159,93191,911

Physiology closing ranks at every college

RadiodiagnosisMD1 seat · 1 line
QuotaCategorySeatsAfter round 1Final closing
All IndiaOpen1297297

Radiodiagnosis closing ranks at every college

A dash under “after round 1” means that line was not allotted in round one — it opened in a later round or in stray vacancy, which is where its final closing rank comes from.

What this does and does not cover

  • Where the seats go. NMC recognises 35 sanctioned MD/MS seats here. MCC allotted 16 of them through the All India Quota in 2025, which leaves about 19 filled through Meghalaya’s own counselling — the domicile quota, on its own portal, under its own rules and reservation. That remainder is subtraction, not a published figure: the two sources are a year apart, so a college whose intake changed between them will be a little out. It also has 50 MBBS seats, which are NEET UG rather than NEET PG. The 4 DM and MCh seats are filled through NEET SS, a separate exam.
  • MCC counselling only — the state quota is not here. In a government college the sanctioned PG seats are split in half: 50% go to the All India Quota that MCC allots, and 50% to the state’s own counselling for candidates with that state’s domicile. The 16 All India Quota seats above are therefore roughly half the picture, and a comparable number again is filled through Meghalaya’s counselling authority, on its own portal, under its own rules. We do not hold those figures, so we do not print a number for them.
  • Allotted, not sanctioned. These are seats that went to candidates in 2025 counselling. A seat left vacant through every round never appears in an allotment report.
  • One year. 2025 is the most recent counselling parsed. Departments and seat counts move between years.
  • Sanctioned intake is NMC’s, from its College and Course Search for AY 2026-27, recorded there as “North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Instt. of Health and Medical Sciences, Shillong” (ML/001/G/1). The two sources share no identifier, so they are joined on name, state and city; this match scored 0.95 of 1. A college we could not match confidently shows no sanctioned figure rather than a guessed one.

More NEET PG colleges in Meghalaya

Can you get a seat at North Eastern Indira Gandhi Regional Institute of Health & Medical Sciences, Shillong?

This directory summarises recorded allotments. Published matrices, fees and stipends are available through the branch research links above. Open the rank predictor and enter your rank and category to see which of these departments are in reach, with a calibrated chance on each.